Thad Moffitt

Driver:Thad Moffitt
Nickname:Red
Age:15
Birthday:September 12, 2000
Birthplace:Trinity, NC
Residence:Trinity, NC
Height:5'8"
Weight:190 lbs.
Parents:Brian & Rebecca Moffitt
Grandparents:Richard & Lynda Petty
Siblings:Helen & Harrison Moffitt
Company Name:Empire Racing Group
Email:ThadMoffitt43@gmail.com
Phone:1-(336)-880-4106
School:Wheatmore Highschool
Employment:Driver for Empire Racing Group
Other Interest:Football & basketball
Years of Racing:Starting in 2015, Thad Moffitt started racing go karts for 1 year. He currently races limited late models.
Racing Accomplishments:2016 – Pole at Caraway in Limited Late Model division.
Top 5 in 3 Southeast Limited Races.
Leading in Southeast Limited points.
2 second place finishes.
2nd place at Greenville-Pickens (SELLM)

Thad Moffitt, a 16-year-old native from Randolph County (N.C.), will sport ERG’s No. 46 Ford Mustang in his first-ever limited late model stock car race. Moffitt, the son of Brian and Rebecca Petty-Moffitt and the grandson of Richard Petty, has previous experience racing midgets and in karting at Ace Speedway.Thad Moffitt

The ERG car will adorn the same style as it has appeared on the historic Richard Petty Motorsports race cars. This will be the first partnership in the late model stock car series for RPM. The car will run the iconic colors of RPM with Transportation Impact and Jacob Construction, Design, and Technology as the primary sponsors.
“Thad is a true rookie this weekend,” said Richard Petty. “This is first time in a heavy stock car with others cars around him during a race. He’s pretty excited and I’m really proud of him. I just hate that I’m going to Thad Moffittmiss it. We haven’t talked a lot about it. We’re just letting him go out and learn the process and we’ll support him and help him grow. I’ll be in Las Vegas for the NASCAR Sprint Cup race, but I’ll be looking for updates from back home.”

The team will be led by ERG Crew Chief Michael Cheek, a former Crew Chief at Petty Enterprises in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series.

“I am excited to once again partner with Richard Petty, the Petty family and Richard Petty Motorsports for the 2016 race season,” said Cheek. “We have a lot of great things planned for this season and we’re excited to see where this program will take both drivers and race teams.”

About Richard Petty Motorsports
A performance and marketing driven company, Richard Petty Motorsports, co-owned by NASCAR Hall of Famer Richard Petty and successful business entrepreneur Andrew Murstein, is one of the most recognized brands in all of motorsports. With a history of over 200 wins and business partnerships with national and global leaders, today the race operation fields two teams in competition in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series with drivers Aric Almirola and Brian Scott. Almirola will return to the iconic No. 43 Ford with partners Smithfield Foods, STP, United States Air Force and the “Fresh From Florida” campaign. Scott will make his debut with the team and drive the Petty Family No. 44 Ford. Albertsons Companies, Shore Lodge, Twisted Tea and GoBowling.com will join Scott as he competes for Rookie of the Year in his first full-time season in the Sprint Cup Series. Richard Petty Motorsports will also field the No. 43 Ford Mustang in the NASCAR XFINITY Series with driver Jeb Burton in his first full-time season. The team is headquartered in Mooresville, N.C.

 

 

A Richard Petty Driver Development Team